Carl's Place puts FlightScope Mevo+ to test at the driving range

Testing for accuracy, the Carl's Place team compared real-life data at the driving range with numbers from the FlightScope Mevo+ launch monitor.

One big advantage of a golf simulator launch monitor such as the Flightscope Mevo+ is the fact that it is easily portable.

Visiting a friend who only has a net to hit into? Bring it along. Need to move your golf simulator enclosure from your garage to your basement? Easy peasy. 

Want to take it to the driving range and see how it performs when you’re hitting off real grass? The Carl’s Place team already did that for you.

“We wanted to test the accuracy of the yardage on the Mevo+ versus what we saw in real life,” said Tim, the Carl’s Place product specialist. “When we hit indoors, it seemed like it was doing a good job of registering distances, but we had no way to know for sure.”

We visited the driving range at Oak Ridge Golf Course in Milton, Wis., to see how the Mevo+ performed.

Tim, a product specialist at Carl’s Place, got the Mevo+ set up properly by placing it on a level surface 8 feet behind his hitting area. In the FS Golf App, he made sure all the weather settings matched the current conditions we were experiencing in real life, which felt like a steam room. It was about 88 degrees fahrenheit, quite humid and not much of a breeze. 

“We had some long grass to contend with, so we were having issues making sure everything was level. A piece of scrap plywood did the trick,” Tim said. “It helped keep the Mevo+ elevated above the grass and made it easy to make adjustments. We had a set target that we were aiming at, so I made sure to line the Mevo+ up so the ball was directly between it and the target (the 200-yard post on the range). Lining everything up is important to minimize misreads.”

We went into the range test with the goal to compare the carry distance only as there were too many factors that affected data such as total distance. 

“Since our main goal was to gauge flight distance of the shots, I didn’t pay a ton of attention to how accurate the Mevo+ was showing the correct ball path left or right,” Tim said. “There were a few times where I really sliced a ball and looked, and the Mevo+ picked up on it. When I noticed that, my slice was more extreme in real life than the Mevo+ was showing.”

Tim hit 20 different shots with three different clubs that range significantly in club speed and typical carry distance: pitching wedge, 6 iron and driver. Mike, our content writer, was out in the field marking the real-life carry distance with an actual flag stick so Tim could use a rangefinder to get that distance. We had other members of our team keeping track of the data and capturing  video proof of our experience. 

We've also tested these other launch monitors at the range: 

PITCHING WEDGE

Tim started the test session with his pitching wedge. As you can see, the data from the launch monitor was, on average, only about 2.67 yards off, or 2.68%.

The largest difference was 8.5 yards, which seems significant as the difference between clubs is normally around 10 yards, but that seemed to be an outlier as the rest of the shots were within 5.5 yards, and some of the data matched perfectly.

“I don’t think we had any instances of the Mevo+ missing a shot with the wedge, which was nice,” Tim said. “This club had the most accurate distance readings overall.”

Shot

Real Life Carry Distance

Simulator Carry Distance

Yardage Difference

Percentage Difference

Shot 1

100

97

3

3%

Shot 2

95

95

0

0%

Shot 3

93

95.8

2.8

3.01%

Shot 4

103

103

0

0%

Shot 5

91

91

0

0%

Shot 6

103

106

3

2.91%

Shot 7

105

105

0

0%

Shot 8

80

83

3

3.75%

Shot 9

101

102.6

1.6

1.58%

Shot 10

78

78

0

0%

Shot 11

107

103.5

3.5

3.27%

Shot 12

108

102.5

5.5

5.09%

Shot 13

96

93.5

2.5

2.60%

Shot 14

96

104.5

8.5

8.85%

Shot 15

97

94

3

3.09%

Shot 16

112

108

4

3.57%

Shot 17

99

103.4

4.4

4.44%

Shot 18

108

109

1

0.93%

Shot 19

103

98.5

4.5

4.37%

Shot 20

94

91

3

3.19%

   

Average

2.665

2.68%

 

6 IRON

Tim then hit his 6 iron, and again, the real-life data and Mevo+ data were very close. There was an average difference of just more than 3 yards, which was a smaller percentage difference (1.98%) than the wedge. 

Out of 20 shots, the largest difference was 10 yards. Again, that seemed like an outlier, though, as the rest of the shots were within 5 yards. 

With this club, we had just a couple shots that were exactly the same between real-life and Mevo+.

Shot

Real Life Carry Distance

Simulator Carry Distance

Yardage Difference

Percentage Difference

Shot 1

102

103

1

0.98%

Shot 2

170

167

3

1.76%

Shot 3

174

172

2

1.15%

Shot 4

157

156.7

0.3

0.19%

Shot 5

179

177.8

1.2

0.67%

Shot 6

170

170

0

0%

Shot 7

144

148

4

2.78%

Shot 8

175

177

2

1.14%

Shot 9

168

168

0

0%

Shot 10

180

175

5

2.78%

Shot 11

166

164

2

1.2%

Shot 12

159

160

1

0.63%

Shot 13

152

150.6

1.4

0.92%

Shot 14

133

143

10

7.52%

Shot 15

168

166

2

1.19%

Shot 16

170

160

10

5.88%

Shot 17

166

161

5

3.01%

Shot 18

143

147

4

2.8%

Shot 19

162

159

3

1.85%

Shot 20

161

156

5

3.11%

   

Average

3.095

1.98%

 

DRIVER

The driver, as we expected, was a little less accurate with yardage difference, averaging 4.5 yards, but still around 2% difference overall. The difference never exceeded more than 8 yards, but only one shot matched exactly.

“My driver is very inconsistent. It seemed like it had more of a problem picking up my driver than any other club, but it still got a majority of the shots I was expecting the Mevo+ to not read,” Tim said. 

Shot

Real Life Carry Distance

Simulator Carry Distance

Yardage Difference

Percentage Difference

Shot 1

234

232

2

0.85%

Shot 2

217

217

0

0%

Shot 3

193

190

3

1.55%

Shot 4

203

195

8

3.94%

Shot 5

175

170

5

2.86%

Shot 6

195

192

3

1.54%

Shot 7

229

223

6

2.62%

Shot 8

228

220

8

3.51%

Shot 9

224

216

8

3.57%

Shot 10

240

238

2

0.83%

Shot 11

225

223

2

0.89%

Shot 12

242

235

7

2.89%

Shot 13

243

241

2

0.82%

Shot 14

200

207

7

3.5%

Shot 15

201

198

3

1.49%

Shot 16

213

209

4

1.88%

Shot 17

250

244

6

2.4%

Shot 18

227

233

6

2.64%

Shot 19

200

207

7

3.5%

Shot 20

229

228

1

0.44%

   

Average

4.5

2.09%

 

MEVO+ OVERALL

Combining the data of the 60 shots between the three clubs, the average difference was 3.42 yards, or 2.25%. Remember that there is some human error involved as Mike’s mark in the field could have been a yard or two off sometimes.

We did notice that after fully charging the Mevo+ battery, it would shut down on us after about 2 hours. 

“That might be enough for a typical day at the range, but with us waiting between a lot of the shots to record data and get the cameras and audio set up, it got a bit frustrating,” Tim said. “If you’re using it indoors, you can just leave it plugged in and not have to worry about battery life!”

Overall, the Carl’s Place team was very impressed by the performance of the Mevo+ golf simulator.

“A question we get all the time is, ‘How accurate are the launch monitors?’” Tim said. “Now we can say with certainty that the Mevo+ is an accurate, budget friendly option for your golf simulator.”